We take the privacy of our users seriously, this privacy policy will explain the data we collect, why we collect it and how we safeguard it.

Who we are – Real Internet

Our website address is: https://realinternet.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect names, addresses, telephone numbers, and emails.  This is so that we are able to contact you in order to administer accounts as well as retain them for administrative and legal purposes.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

We do not store information from contact forms for marketting purposes unless you give your consent to be added to our marketting mailing list.  We retain information for internal business related purposes if you are or become a client, and will contact you regarding any business related issues (for example billing).

Cookies

This site uses Cookies, small pieces of information that are stored on your computer so that we can store information about your visit, this can include information such as IP address and browser type.  The IP address never contains personal data and assists us in looking at how our visitors are viewing our site, how long they stay, and what was of interest to them, allowing us to improve the site and services we provide.

This site only uses the following Cookies for Google Analytics purposes:

_ga

_gat

_gid

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not share data with third parties

How long we retain your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal details (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments and contact form submissions may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Client data is housed on secured cloud servers, protected by passworded logins.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will notify you within 72 hours of any data breach, as well as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The notification shall:

  1. Describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
  2. Communicate the name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained;
  3. Describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  4. Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not receive data from third parties

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use any automated decision making or profiling